page border

Privacy Statement

Your Privacy is Important to Us
CCCOM is bound by and adheres to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and as such this statement outlines how CCCOM uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it. This Privacy Policy will from time to time be reviewed and updated to take account of new laws and technology, changes to CCCOM's operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to our changing environment.

What kind of personal information does CCCOM collect and how does CCCOM collect it?
The type of information CCCOM collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information about:
Students and parents and/or guardians before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at CCCOM;
Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
Other people who come into contact with CCCOM

Personal Information you provide
CCCOM will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out online by Parents or Students, in person over the counter or by telephone. On occasion, people other than Parents and students may provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people
In some circumstances CCCOM may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a reference from another school or tutor.

Exception in Relation to Employee Records
Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to CCCOM's treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between CCCOM and an employee.

How will CCCOM use the Personal Information you provide?
CCCOM will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of enrolling a student in a program at CCCOM, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented, such as to communicate with the parent/student regarding fees, activities, cancellations or other important information.

Students and Parents
In relation to personal information of students and Parents, CCCOM's primary purpose of collection is to enable the music education of your child. This includes satisfying both the needs of Parents and the needs of the student throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at CCCOM.

The purposes for which NECOM uses personal information of students and Parents include:

  • To keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s music education , through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • Day-to-day administration;
  • Looking after students’ educational, social and medical well-being and safety;
  • Seeking donations and marketing for CCCOM;
  • To satisfy CCCOM's legal obligations and allow CCCOM to discharge its duty of care;
  • For reporting statistics to the Department of Education (personal names are not included but we will divulge details such as ethnicity, age, and Aboriginality for this purpose;
  • If required, parent information may be sent to an external debt collection agency for the recovery of fees.

In some cases where NECOM requests personal information about a student or Parent, if the information requested is not obtained, CCCOM may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student.

Job Applicants, Staff Members and Contractors
In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, CCCOM’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and engage a suitable applicant, staff member
or contractor. The purposes for which CCCOM uses the personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • In administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • For insurance purposes;
  • For reporting to the Department of Education;
  • To satisfy CCCOM’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers
CCCOM also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist in its functions or conduct associated activities such as building maintenance, office administration, marketing activities, to enable CCCOM and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and Fundraising
CCCOM treats marketing and seeking donations for its future growth and development as an important part of ensuring that CCCOM continues to be a quality learning environment in which
both students and staff thrive. Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider CCCOM community may from time to time receive fundraising information. CCCOM publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Who might CCCOM disclose Personal Information to?
CCCOM may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • A school;
  • Government departments;
  • Medical practitioners;
  • People providing services to CCCOM, including for example, specialist visiting teachers;
  • Recipients of CCCOM publications, like newsletters and magazines;
  • Outside debt collection for non-payment of fees;
  • Parents; and
  • Anyone you authorise CCCOM to disclose information to.

How does CCCOM treat Sensitive Information?
In referring to ‘sensitive information’, CCCOM means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association
membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and Security of Personal Information
CCCOM's staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.
CCCOM has in place steps to protect the personal information held from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage or paper records and pass-worded access rights to computerised records.

Updating Personal Information
CCCOM is required to ensure that the personal information records it holds are accurate, complete and up-to-date, particularly in terms of the ATO, superannuation and in times of emergency. A CCCOM staff member must update their personal information held by CCCOM by contacting the administration and completing an Information Form or completing the online form which is on a secured website URL.

The National Privacy Principles require CCCOM not to store personal information longer than necessary.
You have the right to check what personal information CCCOM holds about you.
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which CCCOM holds about them and to advise CCCOM of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents, but older students may seek access themselves. To make a request to access any information CCCOM holds about you or your child, please contact the Financial Controller in writing.

CCCOM may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. CCCOM may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, CCCOM will advise the likely cost in advance.

Consent and Rights of Access to the Personal Information of Students
CCCOM respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. Generally, CCCOM will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal
information of the student to the student’s Parents. CCCOM will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the student. Parents may seek access to personal information held by CCCOM about them or their child by contacting the Financial Controller. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of CCCOM's duty of care to the student. CCCOM may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by CCCOM about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Standard Collection Notice
In respect of collecting information of a personal or sensitive nature the following Standard Collection Notice shall apply:

  • CCCOM collects personal information including sensitive information about students and parents or guardians before and during the course of a student’s enrolment at CCCOM. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable CCCOM to provide musical education for your son/daughter. This includes satisfying the needs of parents and guardians and the needs of the student throughout the whole period he/she is enrolled.
  • Some of the information we collect is to satisfy CCCOM's legal obligations, particularly to enable CCCOM to discharge its duty of care.
  • Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We require medical reports about students from time to time. If you do not consent to us obtaining this information you must advise us.
  • CCCOM, from time to time has to disclose certain personal information and sensitive information to others. This includes government departments, medical practitioners, publications and people providing services to CCCOM, including specialist visiting teachers.
  • If we do not obtain the information referred to above we may not be able to continue the enrolment of your son/daughter.
  • Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents and guardians. On occasions it is published in CCCOM newsletters and magazines.
  • Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their children by contacting CCCOM. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where the release would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where release may result in a breach of CCCOM’s duty of care to the student.
  • If you provide CCCOM with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, you should inform them that you are disclosing that information to CCCOM and why, that they can access that information if they wish and CCCOM does not usually disclose the information to third parties.

Enquiries
If you would like further information about the way CCCOM manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Financial Controller.

About Us

History of Conservatorium

Governance

Mission Statement

We seek to inspire our Central Coast community to engage in and value music as an integral part of life through comprehensive music education and artistic endeavour.